Rithm Factory LLC

Privacy Policy

Revision Date: June 22, 2018

For more information or if you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact us at info@RithmFactory.com.

  1. Personal Information

Your privacy is very important to all of us at Rithm Factory LLC, a Delaware limited liability company (“Company”, “we”, “our”, or “us”). We have established this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) to explain to you how your personal information is protected, collected, and used when you use the Company website (the “Site”). Personal information is information about you that is personally identifiable, such as your name, email address, and other information, that is not otherwise publicly available (“Personal Information”).

This policy applies to information we collect:

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Site. By accessing or using this Site, or by using third-party applications to access this Site, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy may change from time to time. Your continued use of this Site after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the Privacy Policy periodically for updates.

  1. Information Collection & Use

To access the Site you may be required to create a user account, including user ID and password, and may be required to input certain Personal Information, including your email address. You may be required to access the Site by creating or logging in to a user account via a third-party application, such as Facebook. In this case, you may also be subject to the privacy policy of that third-party application. We collect Personal Information from you through the Site to allow us to provide the Site services that will most likely meet your needs and preferences. We only collect Personal Information about you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose.

Once you use the Site and by doing so, agree to provide us with Personal Information, you are no longer anonymous to us. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use the Site.

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Site, including information:

We collect this information:

We may track certain information based upon your behavior on the Site. We use this information to do internal research on our users’ demographics, interests, and behavior to better understand our customers. This information may include, but may not be limited to, the URL that you just came from, which URL you go to next, your computer browser information, which third-party application you use to access this Site, and your IP address.  

If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, we may collect and retain such information in a file specific to you.

The information we collect on or through our Site may include:

  1. Use of Your Personal Information

We use your Personal Information, and other information we obtain from your current and past activities on the Site to: present our Site and its contents to you; resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; measure consumer interest in our products and services; inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize your experience on our Site; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our Terms of Use/Service; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection. We may compare and review your Personal Information for errors, omissions, and accuracy.

You agree that we may use your Personal Information, including your obtained through any third-party application you use to access the Site, to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, to analyze Site usage, to customize the Site’s content, layout, and services, and to generally improve the Site. These uses improve our Site and better tailor it to meet your needs, so as to provide you with a smooth, efficient, safe, and customized experience while using the Site.

  1. Communications from Company

We may occasionally send you information on products, services, special deals, and promotions. Out of respect for your privacy, we provide you a way to unsubscribe from each of these communications.  If you no longer wish to receive our promotional communications, you may opt-out of receiving them by following the instructions included in each such communication or by contacting us.

We will send you strictly service-related announcements on rare occasions when it is necessary to do so. For instance, if access to our products is temporarily suspended for maintenance, we might send you an email. Generally, you may not opt-out of these communications, which are not promotional in nature. If you do not wish to receive them, please do not submit your Personal Information through our Site.

  1. Information Sharing and Disclosure

As a matter of policy, we do not sell, rent, or share any of your Personal Information, including your email address, to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent. However, the following describes some of the ways that your Personal Information may be disclosed in the normal scope of business to provide our services and products to customers:

Due to the existing regulatory environment, we cannot ensure that all of your private communications and other Personal Information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. By way of example (without limiting the foregoing), we may be forced to disclose Personal Information, including your email address, to the government or third parties under certain circumstances, third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications, or users may abuse or misuse your Personal Information that they collect from Company. Therefore, although we use industry standard practices to protect your privacy, we do not promise, and you should neither rely upon nor expect, that your Personal Information or private communications will always remain private.

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

  1. Cookies and Related Technologies

When you use the Site, we collect certain information by automated electronic means, which may include:

The information from Cookies is also stored in web server logs, which are then transmitted back to the Site by your computers or mobile devices. These servers and Cookies are operated and managed by us and/or our service providers. As you use the Site, your browsers communicate with servers operated by the Company and/or our service providers to coordinate and record the interactivity and fill your requests for services and information.

Cookies are also used to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

The information we collect is statistical and may include Personal Information, such as your IP address, and we may maintain it or associate it with Personal Information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties.  Cookies help us improve our Site and help Us deliver a better Site, including by enabling us to:

Third-Party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies.  

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Site are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our Website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We may use third parties such as network advertisers to serve advertisements on our Site and on third-party websites or other media (e.g., social networking platforms) that enable us and third parties to target advertisements to you for products and services in which you might be interested. Third-party ad network providers, advertisers, sponsors, and/or traffic measurement services may use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons (including clear GIFs), LSOs and other tracking technologies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalize advertising content to you. These third-party cookies and other technologies are governed by each third party’s specific privacy policy, not this one. We may provide these third-party advertisers with information, including personal information, about you.

Users in the United States may opt out of many third-party ad networks. For example, you may go to the Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”) Consumer Choice Page for information about opting out of interest-based advertising and your choices regarding having information used by DAA companies. You may also go to the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) Consumer Opt-Out Page for information about opting out of interest-based advertising and your choices regarding having information used by NAI members. The NAI’s main webpage is located at www.networkadvertising.org.

Opting out from one or more companies listed on the DAA Consumer Choice Page or the NAI Consumer Opt-Out Page will opt you out from those companies’ delivery of interest-based content or ads to you, but it does not mean you will no longer receive any advertising through our Site or on other websites or applications. You may continue to receive advertisements, for example, based on the particular website that you are viewing (i.e., contextually based ads). Also, if your browsers are configured to reject cookies when you opt out on the DAA or NAI websites, your opt out may not be effective. Additional information is available on the DAA’s website at www.aboutads.info or the NAI’s website.

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

  1. Manage Your Security Settings

You may manage how your browser handles cookies and related technologies by adjusting its privacy and security settings. Browsers are different, so refer to instructions related to your browser to learn about cookie-related and other privacy and security settings that may be available. You can opt-out of being targeted by certain third-party advertising companies online at http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/.

You may manage how your mobile browser handles cookies and related technologies by adjusting your mobile device privacy and security settings. Please refer to instructions provided by your mobile service provider or the manufacturer of your device to learn how to adjust your settings.

If you wish to opt out of receiving offers directly from Company service providers, you can follow the opt-out instructions in the emails or other information that they send you or provide to you.

  1. Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the Personal Information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

  1. Rights to Access and Control Your Personal Information

Any personal data that we collect is based upon your consent as detailed in this Privacy Policy.  You have many choices concerning the collection, use, and sharing of your data, including the ability to:

You may send us an email at Info@RithmFactory.com to request access to, obtain copies of, correct, or delete any Personal Information that you have provided to us.

  1. Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Site that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to Info@RithmFactory.com.

  1. Security

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect Personal Information, including your email address, submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.  Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Site.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

  1. Changes in this Privacy Statement

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes to this Privacy Policy and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently.

  1. Children Under the Age of 13  

Our Site is intended for and directed towards adults. Our Site is not intended for children under 13 years of age and we do not knowingly collect information from minors. No one under age 13 may provide any personal information to or on the Site. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on this Site. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at Info@RithmFactory.com.

© 2018, by Rithm Factory LLC

{WB417998v1 }